Privacy Policy


We use the Golden Rule of Privacy.... We're going to treat you like we would like to be treated. However, if you'd like to read the technical jargon, here goes:

The Magic Swag Club is committed to protecting your privacy. You can visit most pages on our site without giving us any information about yourself. But sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request, and this privacy statement explains data collection and use in those situations. This privacy statement only applies to Magic Swag Club; it does not apply to other online or offline sites, products or services. This is the complete Magic Swag Club privacy statement.

Collection of your Personal Information
We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you join the e-mail newsletters, sign up for an event, or when purchasing and/or registering for Magic Swag Club products. Personal information collected by Magic Swag Club often is limited to name, e-mail address, country or location, but may include other information when needed to provide a service you requested.

For example: If you choose a service or transaction that requires payment, such as making a purchase, we will request personal information necessary for billing and/or shipping, such as: name, address, telephone number, and payment information. We keep this registration information on file with any information you've already given us on previous visits to our Web site. Magic Swag Club also collects certain information about your computer hardware and software. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the site.

Magic Swag Club also collects information about which pages our customers visit within Magic Swag Club. This site visitation data is identified only by a unique ID number, and never linked with personal information.

We do not record or save your credit card number, expiration or security code (generally on the back of the card.)

Use of your Personal Information
We use your personal information for the following purposes:
To ensure our site is relevant to your needs.
To deliver services, such as newsletters, that you request.
To deliver products that you purchase.
To alert you to special offers, updated information, and other events from Magic Swag Club, if you request.
To allow you access to limited-entry areas of our site as appropriate.

Control of your Personal Information
When you register, or otherwise give us personal information, Magic Swag Club will not share that information with third parties without your permission, other than for the limited exceptions already listed. It will only be used for the purposes stated above.

Magic Swag Club may send out periodic e-mails informing you of products or services you requested, or confirming you requested a product or service. However, you will be able to choose to unsubscribe to these mailings, as we much prefer you unsubscribe than mark us as spam.

Security of your Personal Information
Magic Swag Club is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide in computer servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities. When we transmit sensitive information (such as a credit card number) over the internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Protection of Children's Personal Information
Magic Swag Club is a general audience site and does not knowingly collect any personal information from children.

Use of Cookies
When someone visits the site, a cookie is placed on the customer's machine (if the customer accepts cookies) or is read if the customer has visited the site previously. One use of cookies is to assist in the collection of the site visitation statistics described above.

Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website. These ads may appear on different websites on the Internet. User may opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page. User may opt out of a third party vendor's use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page. Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Information for California Residents Only
To comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) we are including a link to to section 13 of NextRoll's Privacy Notice.

Enforcement of this Privacy Statement
If you have questions regarding this statement, you should contact Magic Swag Club by email.

Changes to this Statement
Magic Swag Club will occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will also revise the "last updated" date at the top of this privacy statement.

 

BACK TO FUN & FUNKY MAGIC SWAG